Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Bicester Hockey Club

View

U10 Girls are County Runners up for 2017

11 months ago By Simon Honey

County Runners Up

Sunday 19th March saw our U10 Girls team play in the County Tournament against the other clubs in the County.

The girls were in Group A and played 4 matches to see who would finish first & second and get a chance to go forward to the semi finals and final.

A close run 1-0 win against Witney was closely followed by a 3-1 defeat to a strong Wallingford team.

A 1-0 win over Banbury and a 2-1 win over Thame meant that they were group runners up and would meet the strongly fancied Hawks side in the semi final.

The girls did not allow Hawks to play and controlled the match with clever defending and counter attacking to come out 2-0 winners.

Now they faced a final against Wallingford who just edged us to a 1-0 defeat.

However sad faces were soon to change to big smiles when the girls were informed that they would be going to the regional finals later in the season.

All the girls played their part with 5 goals from Rosie, and one each from JoJo and Flora, but credit must go to the subs and Bella in goal for their determined play.

Well done girls.

Updated 15:25 - 5 May 2017 by Jonny Reid

Where next?

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sun 25 Feb
a
Under 14 Girls Wallingford
League P – P
P
h
Under 12s Oxford U12 Boys
League 11:30
h
Under 12s Oxford U12 Girls
League 11:30
a
Under 14 Boys Banbury
League 13:00
a
League 14:30
a
Under 16 Girls Banbury
League 16:00
Sat 3 Mar
h
League TBC
a
League TBC
h
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
League TBC
h
League 10:00
a
League 12:30
h
Mens 4s Thame 3
League 14:30
a
League 16:30
Sun 4 Mar
h
Festival 09:00
h
Festival 11:30
a
Under 14 Girls U13 Girls County Training
Training A – A
A
h
Festival 14:30
a
Training A – A
A
a
Under 14 Boys U13 Boys County Training
Training A – A
A
a
Under 14 Girls U15 Girls County Training
Training A – A
A
a
Under 14 Boys U14 Boys County Training
Training A – A
A
a
Under 14 Boys U15 Boys County Training
Training A – A
A
a
Under 14 Girls U14 Girls County Training
Training A – A
A
Sat 10 Mar
h
Mens 1s Harrow 1
League TBC
a
Mens 2s Staines 3
League TBC
h
League TBC
a
Ladies 2s Abingdon Ladies 1s
League TBC
h
League TBC
h
League 10:00
a
League 14:00
h
Ladies 4s Slough Ladies 4s
League 16:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors